Check if job is already running

Support questions related to CloverETL Server

scl84
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:25 am

Check if job is already running

Postby scl84 » Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:30 am

Hi,

While running a job in Clover ETL server, i need to check if another instance of that job is already running or not.
Is there anyway to check that ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Regards,
scl

slechtaj
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:18 am

Re: Check if job is already running

Postby slechtaj » Tue Jul 01, 2014 11:07 am

Hi,

yes you can check that using our Simple HTTP API. The operation that you can use for listing information about executed tasks is executions_history. You can call this operation using HTTPConnector. For more information about Simple HTTP API, please refer to our documentation: http://doc.cloveretl.com/documentation/UserGuide/index.jsp?topic=/com.cloveretl.server.docs/docs/simple-http-api.html

Apart that, you can limit number of max concurrent jobs of the same graph. In order to do this, set max_running_concurrently property in Config properties (see the screenshot below).

MaxRunningConcurrently.png
MaxRunningConcurrently.png (61.92 KiB) Viewed 1552 times


The list of properties is also printed in our documentation: http://doc.cloveretl.com/documentation/ ... rties.html

Hope this helps.
Jan Slechta
CloverCARE Support
CloverETL | Rapid Data Integration

Visit us online at http://www.cloveretl.com

How to speed up communication with CloverCARE support

scl84
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:25 am

Re: Check if job is already running

Postby scl84 » Tue Jul 01, 2014 11:35 am

Thanks Jan for your quick response and valuable input.

Is there anyway to persist this information in some files for that specific job?

For example:
the Job "ABC" in sandbox "S1" will have:
executor.max_running_concurrently = 1

The job "CDE" in sandbox "S2" will have:
executor.max_running_concurrently = 0

I went through this link, but it was providing only solution at runtime from eclipse:
http://doc.cloveretl.com/documentation/ ... tings.html

And this post was about generic settings:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3676

Could you please guide me on how to set this configuration specific to the job and the sandbox?

Thanks and regards,
Scl

slechtaj
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:18 am

Re: Check if job is already running

Postby slechtaj » Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:56 pm

Hi Scl,

unfortunately the max_running_concurrently property can only be set in the Server GUI.
Jan Slechta
CloverCARE Support
CloverETL | Rapid Data Integration

Visit us online at http://www.cloveretl.com

How to speed up communication with CloverCARE support

scl84
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:25 am

Re: Check if job is already running

Postby scl84 » Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:07 am

Thanks for your support Jan.

Regards,
Scl


cron